Date & Time:
May 17, 1943 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-29767
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Andrews Field - Andrews Field
MSN:
4881
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Andrews Field on an operation to Lorient. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Keramprès, few km southeast of Plonévez-du-Faou. Two crew members were killed, three became PoW and six evaded.
Crew:
1st Lt Louis Lafayette Haltom, pilot,
F/O George E. Forslund, copilot, †
T/Sgt Herman Lawrence Marshall, flight engineer,
Cpt William Gibson Carnahan Jr., observer,
T/Sgt Glen Wells, radio operator,
1st Lt Bailey Jackson Lovin Jr., navigator,
1st Lt George Dewey Rawlings, bombardier,
S/Sgt Andrew L. Jorinscay, air gunner, †
S/Sgt Roy A. Martin, air gunner,
S/Sgt William C. Martin, air gunner,
S/Sgt Niles D. Loudenslager, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.