Date & Time:
May 21, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-29806
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Thurleigh - Thurleigh
MSN:
4920
YOM:
1942
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thurleigh in an operation to Wilhelmshaven. While returning to base, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea off Heligoland Island. Five crew members were killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
1st Lt Floyd J. Field, pilot, †
2nd Lt Erwin Efird, copilot,
S/Sgt Roy Goodwin, flight engineer,
2nd Lt Robert L. Clausen, navigator, †
Sgt Philip J. Zimmerman, radio operator, †
S/Sgt Harry Young, bombardier,
S/Sgt Morriece G. Moody, air gunner, †
S/Sgt August Retkofsky, air gunner, †
S/Sgt Harry Cromer, air gunner,
S/Sgt Fortunato Gelfo, air gunner.
Crew:
2nd Lt Erwin Efird, copilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.