Date & Time:
May 20, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-29786
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Thurleigh - Thurleigh
MSN:
4900
YOM:
1942
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The bomber took off with four other aircraft from RAF Thurleigh to practice bombing over the Wash. The weather was excellent, and on the return leg of the trip the five aircraft let down to do a formation low-level attack practice. This aircraft caught the ground, tearing off the ball turret and seriously damaging the right inner (n°3) engine. The pilot climbed slightly to allow the crew to take up positions for a crash landing, which he performed around three minutes later near Dunsby, north of Bourne, Lincolnshire. All occupants escaped unhurt.
Source: Joe Baugher.
Source: Joe Baugher.