Date & Time: May 29, 1943 at 1712 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-29773
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kimbolton - Kimbolton
MSN:
4887
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Kimbolton on an operation to Saint-Nazaire. Passing east of Lorient, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Crach, south of Auray. Six crew members were killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
Cpt John Osborn Hall, pilot,
1st Lt Willard Stanley Thomas, pilot,
S/Sgt Michael H. Belock, flight engineer, †
2nd Lt William Joseph Koves, navigator,
T/Sgt Frank A. Adrick, radio operator, †
2nd Lt James Malcolm Griffith, bombardier,
S/Sgt Clarence E. Gallamore Jr., air gunner, †
S/Sgt George F. Hague, air gunner, †
Sgt Robert G. Kuehl, air gunner, †
Sgt Robert M. Vanderstraeten, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.