Date & Time: May 13, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-29752
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Grafton Underwood - Grafton Underwood
MSN:
4866
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grafton Underwood on an operation to Saint-Omer. The crew had been warned about the possibility of being attacked while taking off or landing. Consequently, the machine guns were charged. When the pilot banked the aircraft during the Group assembly, the right waist gun discharged about 50 rounds resulting in the aircraft's right horizontal stabilizer being shot off and cutting the control cable to the right aileron. The tail gunner and a waist gunner had been wounded by this action. The damage was so severe, the aircraft was very difficult to fly but was brought back over base where six crew bailed out. The pilots then took the aircraft towards the coast where the bombs and armament were jettisoned over The Wash, then turning back over land so that the bombardier and navigator could bail out safely near King's Lynn. Next, the pilot and copilot took their crippled plane back out to sea to ditch it away from built-up areas. They both bailed out somewhere off Blakeney, Norfolk. The copilot was picked up by an RAF rescue launch. The pilot had been in the freezing North Sea for some time before the Sheringham Lifeboat found him, unconscious. He did not survive.
Crew:
Cpt Derrol W. Rogers, pilot +9.