Date & Time:
Jun 22, 1943 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-29826
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Polebrook - Polebrook
MSN:
4940
YOM:
1943
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Polebrook on an operation to the Chemische Werke synthetic rubber plant located in Hüls. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Beek. All 10 crew members became PoW.
Crew:
2nd Lt Leo P. Turgeon, pilot,
2nd Lt Burton W. Caruso, copilot,
2nd Lt Chas R. Bryant Jr., navigator,
2nd Lt John R. Turney, bombardier,
T/Sgt John W. Cabaniss, flight engineer,
S/Sgt Larry V. Ferns, radio operator,
S/Sgt Video Pacciotti, left wing gunner,
Sgt Ed Knower Jr., right wing gunner,
S/Sgt Leasure S. McGinniss, ball turret gunner,
S/Sgt Fred L. Aye, tail gunner.
Crew:
2nd Lt Leo P. Turgeon, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.