Date & Time:
Apr 17, 1943 at 1318 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-29643
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Thurleigh - Thurleigh
MSN:
4757
YOM:
1942
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thurleigh on an operation to the Focke-Wulf aircraft factory at Bremen. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Visbek, 43 km southwest of Bremen. All 10 crew members parachuted to safety and became PoW.
Crew:
Bob Miller, pilot,
John Teare, copilot,
Jack Shaaber, navigator,
Jim Shelley, bombardier,
Ed Small, flight engineer,
Joe Spiro, radio operator,
Bill Phillips, air gunner,
Jesse Wade, air gunner,
Edwin Truscott,air gunner,
Milton Williams, air gunner.
Crew:
Bob Miller, pilot,
John Teare, copilot,
Jack Shaaber, navigator,
Jim Shelley, bombardier,
Ed Small, flight engineer,
Joe Spiro, radio operator,
Bill Phillips, air gunner,
Jesse Wade, air gunner,
Edwin Truscott,air gunner,
Milton Williams, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.