Date & Time: Apr 17, 1943 at 1308 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-29658
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Thurleigh - Thurleigh
MSN:
4772
YOM:
1942
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thurleigh on an operation to the Focke-Wulf aircraft factory at Bremen. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Stotel, 10 km south of Bremerhaven. Five crew members were killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
Frank Watson, pilot,
Bob Kemp, copilot,
Roy Livington, flight engineer,
2nd Lt Calvin O. Bjornsgaard, navigator, †
T/Sgt Wilbur R. Giraud, radio operator, †
Bob Hansen, bombardier,
Sgt Reed M. Bottomley, air gunner, †
S/Sgt Lawrence E. Davis, air gunner, †
George Kormish, air gunner,
S/Sgt Arthur J. Sanders, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.