Date & Time:
May 29, 1943 at 1624 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-29710
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Rougham - Rougham
MSN:
4824
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Rougham (Bury St Edmunds) on an operation to the naval depot in Rennes. Passing east of Saint-Malo, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Saint-Méloir-des-Ondes. Two crew members were killed and eight others became PoW.
Crew:
1st Lt Jack Blease Workman, pilot,
2nd Lt William Howard Downey, copilot,
Sgt Frank Roy Koch, flight engineer,
S/Sgt Donald Shirley Webster, radio operator,
2nd Lt William A. Patruzzi, navigator, †
2nd Lt Oliver Carroll Jr., bombardier,
Sgt Ernest Gorge Muir, air gunner,
T/Sgt Edgar Louis Stevenson, air gunner,
S/Sgt Winston Edward Lowe, air gunner,
S/Sgt Théodore G. Ferentinos, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.