Date & Time: May 21, 1943 at 1235 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-29727
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bassingbourn - Bassingbourn
MSN:
4841
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bassingbourn on an operation to Emden. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Vlagtwedde. Eight crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
1st Lt Lowel L. Wetzel, pilot, †
F/O Earl E. Sutton, copilot, †
2nd Lt C. Hopewell, navigator,
T/Sgt Stacey L. Hendrix, radio operator, †
2nd Lt Carl R. Pearson, bombardier, †
S/Sgt Glenn E. Harding, air gunner, †
S/Sgt C. Rendler Jr., air gunner, †
S/Sgt Bryant M. Loftis, air gunner, †
T/Sgt Russell E. Crisp, air gunner, †
T/Sgt H. C. Kurn, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.