Date & Time: May 13, 1943 at 1640 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-29647
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chelvestson - Chelveston
MSN:
4761
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Chelveston on an operation to a Potez Aircraft Factory near Amiens. Approaching the target area at an altitude of 20,000 feet, it was shot down by a German fighter, exploded and crashed 3 km north of Lucheux. Six crew members were killed, three became PoW and one evaded.
Crew:
1st Lt Harold C. Pierce, pilot, †
2nd Lt Austin W. Borlen, copilot, †
T/Sgt Albert John Brandt, flight engineer,
2nd Lt Robert T. Ramsaur, navigator,
T/Sgt Ralph E. Olbert, radio operator, †
2nd Lt Joseph E. Wemheuer, bombardier,
S/Sgt Kenneth E. Brooks, air gunner, †
S/Sgt Guadelupe R. Ramirez, air gunner, †
S/Sgt Earl S. Tharp, air gunner, †
Sgt Robert Joseph Vertefeuille, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.