Date & Time: May 29, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-29692
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rougham - Rougham
MSN:
4806
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Rougham (Bury St Edmunds) on an operation to the naval depot in Rennes. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in an open field located northeast of Mont-Dol. Nine crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
1st Lt Merle E. Brown, pilot, †
2nd Lt Otho B. Wood, copilot, †
T/Sgt Willis J. Dow, flight engineer, †
1st Lt Quentin L. Sandahl, navigator, †
S/Sgt Ralph E. Johnson, radio operator, †
1st Lt William J. O'Brien, bombardier, †
T/Sgt Ambrose A. Chott, air gunner, †
T/Sgt Edmond M. Hamic, air gunner, †
S/Sgt Steve Ukropen, air gunner, †
S/Sgt Charles Jeremiah Gregory, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.