Date & Time: May 17, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-29663
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chelvestson - Chelveston
MSN:
4777
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Chelveston at 0940LT on an operation to Lorient. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Keramprès, few km southeast of Plonévez-du-Faou. Four crew members were killed, six became PoW and one evaded.
Crew:
1st Lt Donals Whitney Tuttle, pilot,
2nd Lt James Oren Aubele, copilot,
Sgt Daniel E. Gruhlke, flight engineer, †
2nd Lt Charles Joseph Spear, navigator,
T/Sgt John Henry Gardner, radio operator,
2nd Lt Carl E. Tisone, bombardier, †
Sgt Ralph Lawrence Greenfield, photographer,
S/Sgt Harold E. Tilbury, air gunner,
S/Sgt Ed Oscar Seabourn, air gunner,
Sgt John D. Lyons, air gunner, †
S/Sgt Alexander Schaeffer, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.