Date & Time: Jul 8, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-29637
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4751
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Suffered a mechanical failure on landing at Ephrata Airfield, ground looped and came to rest, bursting into flames. There were no fatalities but the airplane was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Unknown mechanical failure on landing.