Date & Time: May 13, 1943 at 1637 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-29642
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bassingbourn - Bassingbourn
MSN:
4756
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bassingbourn on an operation to a Potez Aircraft Factory near Amiens. After crossing the French coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Allery, 16 km south of Abbeville. Eight crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
1st Lt Lawrence J. Stark, pilot, †
1st Lt John T. Evins, copilot, †
T/Sgt Tom W. Bagwell, flight engineer,
2nd Lt Walter H. Sypherd Jr., navigator, †
1st Lt Neill E. Oakley, observer, †
T/Sgt Wallace Lyle Mooney, radio operator,
2nd Lt Arthur H. Nicholls, bombardier, †
S/Sgt John J. Arihood, air gunner, †
Sgt Robert H. Reynolds, air gunner, †
Sgt Richard K. Wirt, air gunner, †
Sgt Edward Marion Brummal, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.