Date & Time: Mar 28, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-29537
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bassingbourn - Bassingbourn
MSN:
4651
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bassingbourn on an operation to the railway marshalling yards of Sotteville in Rouen. Approaching the French coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed about one km off Veulettes-sur-Mer. All 10 crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt John A. Coen, pilot,
2nd Lt Caryll D. Nobbs, copilot,
2nd Lt Harold A. Davidson, navigator,
S/Sgt Domenic A. Caruso, radio operator,
S/Sgt James M. Bechtel, air gunner,
2nd Lt John W. Butler, bombardier,
S/Sgt Francis E. Byrne, air gunner,
S/Sgt Paul E. Kyes, air gunner,
S/Sgt Louis T. McLane, air gunner,
T/Sgt John C. Strozzi, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.