Date & Time:
Mar 12, 1943 at 1535 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-29532
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Smoky Hill AFB - Morrison AFB
MSN:
4646
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Smoky Hill AFB on a ferry flight to Morrison AFB, Palm Beach. En route, the crew encountered severe vibration with the airplane that became uncontrollable and crashed 14,5 km north of Sheridan. All nine occupants were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt George H. Davis,
2nd Lt Leo E. Dolan,
2nd Lt Philip E. Niewolak,
2nd Lt Robert V. Turchetto,
S/Sgt Kenneth D. Cain,
S/Sgt Arthur N. Potter,
S/Sgt David F. Secorski,
T/Sgt Peter K. Ivanovich Jr.,
T/Sgt Dewitt H. Tyler.
Crew:
2nd Lt George H. Davis,
2nd Lt Leo E. Dolan,
2nd Lt Philip E. Niewolak,
2nd Lt Robert V. Turchetto,
S/Sgt Kenneth D. Cain,
S/Sgt Arthur N. Potter,
S/Sgt David F. Secorski,
T/Sgt Peter K. Ivanovich Jr.,
T/Sgt Dewitt H. Tyler.
Probable cause:
The airplane apparently had serious problems from the time it rolled off the Boeing assembly line in Seattle. It had a manufacturing issue and was condemned the day prior to the accident due to severe vibration issues.