Date & Time:
Feb 3, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-29535
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Great Falls - Ephrata
MSN:
4649
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Great Falls to Ephrata, the crew encountered very bad weather conditions with heavy snow falls. Two engines failed and the crew abandoned the airplane that crashed in a wheat field located 3 km north of Fairfield and was destroyed. All four crew members parachuted to safety, among them one was slightly injured.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in flight, maybe due to icing.