Date & Time:
Mar 3, 1943 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-29565
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Lockbourne - Las Vegas - Tucson - Lockbourne
MSN:
4679
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Lockbourne AFB (Columbus) on a cross country navigational exercise with stops schedules in Las Vegas and Tucson. On the last leg from Tucson back to base, while cruising in marginal weather conditions at an altitude of 9,500 feet, the airplane impacted the slope of Mt Burro located 30 km southwest of Springerville, Arizona. The airplane disintegrated on impact and all nine occupants were killed. The wreckage was found on 12 July 1943.
Crew:
Cpt Keith N. Busch, pilot,
Cpt Rex K. Latham, copilot,
Cpt Lynn L. Motley, copilot,
1st Lt Darwin H Pfaender, copilot,
1st Lt William H. Startzer, copilot,
T/Sgt Clyde L. Miller, flight engineer,
Sgt William R. Appleby Jr., assistant flight engineer,
Pfc Charles E. Arthur, radio operator,
Pvt Geronimo Medina.
Crew:
Cpt Keith N. Busch, pilot,
Cpt Rex K. Latham, copilot,
Cpt Lynn L. Motley, copilot,
Pvt Geronimo Medina.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the airplane went off course in marginal weather conditions.