Date & Time:
Apr 17, 1943 at 1305 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-29574
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bassingbourn - Bassingbourn
MSN:
4688
YOM:
1942
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bassingbourn on an operation to the Focke-Wulf aircraft factory at Bremen. After leaving the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Fiebing, 31 km east of Emden. Five crew members were killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
1st Lt Nick Stoffel, pilot,
Cpt Bob Foster, copilot,
Edson Saylor, flight engineer,
John Segrest, navigator,
T/Sgt Harold L. Langhofer, radio operator, †
2nd Lt Everet A. Coppage, bombardier, †
John Townsend, air gunner,
Sgt Matthew C. Medina, air gunner, †
S/Sgt Carl H. Quist, air gunner, †
Sgt Douglas W. Wood, air gunner. †
Crew:
1st Lt Nick Stoffel, pilot,
Cpt Bob Foster, copilot,
John Segrest, navigator,
John Townsend, air gunner,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.