Date & Time:
May 24, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-29590
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4704
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Dyersburg Airport, the four engine airplane stalled and crashed in a wooded area located 600 metres past the runway end, bursting into flames. Four crew members were killed and six others were injured.
Those killed were:
2nd Lt John L. Toth,
S/Sgt Nathan S. Higgins,
Sgt Delaporte Howald,
Sgt Anthony C. Semola, radio operator.
Those killed were:
2nd Lt John L. Toth,
S/Sgt Nathan S. Higgins,
Sgt Delaporte Howald,