Date & Time: May 1, 1943 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-29620
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Thurleigh - Thurleigh
MSN:
4734
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thurleigh on an operation to Saint-Nazaire. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Béniguet Island, 7 km northeast of Paimpol. All 10 crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Owen E. Luby, pilot,
2nd Lt Thaddaeus V. Powell, copilot,
T/Sgt John Alexander, flight engineer,
2nd Lt Evan D. Clayton, navigator,
T/Sgt Reuben A. Van Sickle, radio operator,
Sgt Louis H. Wichmer, bombardier,
S/Sgt Thomas D. Oakman, air gunner,
S/Sgt Robert L. Teegarden, air gunner,
S/Sgt Elmer E. Wenzel Jr., air gunner,
S/Sgt Edward J. Zabawa, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.