Date & Time: May 29, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-29531
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chelvestson - Chelveston
MSN:
4645
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Chelveston at 1335LT on an operation to Saint-Nazaire. After passing over Saint-Brieuc, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in an open field 2 km southwest of Saint-Bihy. An air gunner was killed, four crew evaded and five became PoW.
Crew:
1st Lt Marshall R. Peterson Jr., pilot,
2nd Lt Harold Edward Bentz, copilot,
T/Sgt Hilton G. Hilliard, flight engineer,
S/Sgt Joseph James Freeborn, radio operator,
2nd Lt Lawrence Frank Mandelberg, navigator,
2nd Lt Frank R. Perrica, bombardier,
S/Sgt Salvadore S. Tafoya, air gunner,
S/Sgt Peter P. Milasius, air gunner,
T/Sgt George P. Smith, air gunner,
S/Sgt Percy Clayton Mathews, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.