Date & Time:
May 7, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-29491
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Polebrook - Polebrook
MSN:
4605
YOM:
1942
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The airplane was performing a local training flight at RAF Polebrook (Station 110). While circling in the vicinity of the airbase, it collided with a second USAAF Boeing B-17 registered 41-29865 that was also carrying a crew of 10. Following the collision, both airplanes crashed in a field and were destroyed. All 20 crew members in both airplanes were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Roy Snipes,
1st Lt Rupert L. Torrey,
2nd Lt George F. Cotherman,
S/Sgt Charles E. Chadbourne,
S/Sgt Edward G. Cihlar,
S/Sgt Harry J. Kelley,
S/Sgt Maurice R. Marquis,
T/Sgt Harold J. Wellnitz,
T/Sgt Irving L. Berger,
Pvt Carl H. Jorgensen.
Crew:
Cpt Roy Snipes,
1st Lt Rupert L. Torrey,
2nd Lt George F. Cotherman,
S/Sgt Charles E. Chadbourne,
S/Sgt Edward G. Cihlar,
S/Sgt Harry J. Kelley,
S/Sgt Maurice R. Marquis,
T/Sgt Harold J. Wellnitz,
T/Sgt Irving L. Berger,
Pvt Carl H. Jorgensen.