Date & Time: Jun 25, 1943 at 0911 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-29499
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chelveston - Chelveston
MSN:
4613
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Chelveston on an operation to Hamburg. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed south of Winschoten. The photographer was killed and 10 others became PoW.
Crew:
1st Lt L. R. Wilcox, pilot,
F/O N. Miketta, copilot,
2nd Lt J. H. Brooks, navigator,
2nd Lt S. S. Schreffler, bombardier,
Sgt W. E. Swink, flight engineer,
Sgt T. T. Talledge, radio operator,
S/Sgt R. H. Welch, left wing gunner,
S/Sgt J. R. Roche, right wing gunner,
Sgt C. F. Overheim, ball turret gunner,
S/Sgt A. Dewoina, tail gunner,
T/Sgt Charles E. Grigsby, photographer. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.