Date & Time: May 29, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-29476
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rougham - Rougham
MSN:
4590
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Rougham (Bury St Edmunds) on an operation to the naval depot in Rennes. Passing over Dinan, it was shot down by a German fighter, exploded and crashed in Les Champs-Géraux. Ten crew members were killed and one air gunner was ejected and became PoW.
Crew:
1st Lt Max L. Hecox, pilot, †
2nd Lt Rolland V. Vanderhook, copilot, †
Maj Randolph C. Barthold, observer, †
S/Sgt George T. Coates, radio navigator, †
2nd Lt Charles B. Harrison, navigator, †
S/Sgt Eugene McCoy, bombardier, †
1st Lt Ronald G. McCoy, air gunner, †
S/Sgt Fred G. Snell, air gunner, †
S/Sgt Harry D. Symmonds, air gunner, †
Sgt Joseph G. Tashjian, air gunner, †
T/Sgt Herman Philbeck, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.