Date & Time:
May 16, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-29501
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4615
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While taking off from Ephrata Airfield, the airplane collided with a second USAAF B-17 (42-5345) that was also taking off. A crew was killed as well as all nine crew members on board the second airplane involved.
Crew:
2nd Lt Donald Wright.
Crew:
2nd Lt Donald Wright.