Date & Time:
Jul 3, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-3379
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
8315
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered a structural failure in flight and crashed in White City. All 10 crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Harry A. Starr,
2nd Lt Wade Meadows Jr.,
2nd Lt Francis H. Payette,
F/O David J. Davis,
S/Sgt Lamar D. Degges,
S/Sgt Donald K. Harloff,
S/Sgt Jerald H. Lieberman,
S/Sgt William J. Reiley,
S/Sgt Donald C. Tuttle,
Sgt John W. Stewart.
Crew:
2nd Lt Harry A. Starr,
2nd Lt Wade Meadows Jr.,
2nd Lt Francis H. Payette,
F/O David J. Davis,
S/Sgt Lamar D. Degges,
S/Sgt Donald K. Harloff,
S/Sgt Jerald H. Lieberman,
S/Sgt William J. Reiley,
S/Sgt Donald C. Tuttle,
Sgt John W. Stewart.
Probable cause:
Structural failure in flight.