Date & Time:
Jun 6, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-5455
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
3994
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
One of the engine failed and caught fire in flight. Control was lost and the airplane crashed 8 km south of Pyote AFB. Eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Norman P. Beck,
2nd Lt Edward E. Curran,
2nd Lt Joseph C. Folsom,
Sgt Robert L. Been,
Sgt Alphonse M. Kwedar,
Sgt David Lachter,
Sgt Allen Y. Mumford,
Sgt Edward W. Trapp.
Crew:
2nd Lt Norman P. Beck,
2nd Lt Edward E. Curran,
2nd Lt Joseph C. Folsom,
Sgt Robert L. Been,
Sgt Alphonse M. Kwedar,
Sgt David Lachter,
Sgt Allen Y. Mumford,
Sgt Edward W. Trapp.
Probable cause:
Engine failure and fire in flight.