Date & Time:
May 1, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-5422
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Thurleigh - Thurleigh
MSN:
3961
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thurleigh on an operation to Saint-Nazaire. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Ushant. Six crew members were killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
1st Lt Edwin Gaylord Pipp, pilot,
1st Lt James B. Lear, copilot, †
T/Sgt Eli Clayton Rogers, flight engineer,
2nd Lt Leland J. Flower, navigator, †
T/Sgt Buren C. Williams, radio operator, †
Sgt James J. Melillo, bombardier,
Sgt Edward W. Kaczanowski, air gunner, †
S/Sgt Norman A. Neuweiler, air gunner, †
S/Sgt Eddie Zaban, air gunner, †
S/Sgt James Lowell Babbs, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.