Date & Time: Mar 4, 1943 at 1134 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-5370
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bassingbourn - Bassingbourn
MSN:
3909
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bassingbourn on an operation to Hamm, Germany. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into Waddenzee some 10 km east of Texel Island. Nine crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
1st Lt Harold H. Henderson, pilot, †
2nd Lt Leslie B. Zubiri, copilot, †
2nd Lt James S. La Rock, navigator, †
1st Lt Williiam J. B. Simpson, bombardier, †
T/Sgt R. E. Nettles, flight engineer,
T/Sgt Edward Corrigan, radio operator, †
Sgt John F. Howorusz, air gunner, †
S/Sgt James D. Burton Jr., air gunner, †
Sgt Hymen Phillips, air gunner, †
S/Sgt Donald L. Marx, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.