Date & Time: Feb 8, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-5389
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3928
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Sioux City AFB, while climbing, the airplane went out of control and crashed 5 km southeast of the airbase. Eight crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
2nd Lt Thomas V. M. Cryer,
2nd Lt Robert N. Gribbin,
2nd Lt George W. Johnson,
2nd Lt John T. Quillin,
S/Sgt Ben D. McCarson,
S/Sgt William E. Reeves,
S/Sgt Preston W. Wheeler
Sgt Frederick R. Siegmann.