Date & Time:
Feb 12, 1943 at 1813 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-5423
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pueblo - Pueblo
MSN:
3962
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Pueblo Airfield on a navigational training exercise. En route, he encountered technical issues with the hydraulic system and decided to return to base for an emergency landing. The airplane landed about ⅓ of the runway length and due to a lack of braking power, was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran and crashed into a ravine located 176 metres past the runway end. The pilot and the flight engineer were killed and six other crew members were injured.
Crew:
1st Lt Harold L. Etler, pilot,
T/Sgt Herbert E. Sines, flight engineer.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Technical issues with the hydraulic system in flight.