Date & Time:
Feb 26, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-5362
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Bassingbourn - Bassingbourn
MSN:
3901
YOM:
1942
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bassingbourn on an operation to Bremen. Because the target area was overcast, the crew diverted to Wilhelmshaven. While returning to base and flying along the Frisian Islands, the airplane was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea. All 10 crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Beman E. Smith, pilot,
1st Lt Thomas A. Stricker, copilot,
1st Lt Thor V. Arnkil, navigator,
S/Sgt Chester L. Moran, bombardier,
S/Sgt James H. Sullivan, radio operator,
T/Sgt Benjamin F. Ward, air gunner,
S/Sgt Robert V. Gossage, air gunner,
S/Sgt Frank W. Dobinski, air gunner,
Sgt Douglas H. Smith, air gunner,
T/Sgt John F. Grimes, air gunner.
Crew:
1st Lt Beman E. Smith, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.