Date & Time: Mar 17, 1943 at 1925 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-5450
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3989
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane was observed flying at a very low altitude about five miles south of Blythe, California. The airplane was observed flying in a southwesterly direction at about 200-300 feet above the ground with its n°4 engine on fire. The airplane made a left turn heading back toward the northeast. Shortly after making this turn, the airplane turned back toward the northeast. Shortly after making this turn the airplane crashed and burned. The pilot made no contact with any ground radio station indicating that he was in trouble. All seven crew occupants were killed.
Crew:
F/O Donald R. Krumm, pilot.
2nd Lt Joseph L. Blunck, copilot,
S/Sgt Donald W. Lahman, flight engineer,
Pvt Oren Monceaux, radio operator,
S/Sgt Oleus J. Bobichaux, assistant radio operator.
Passengers:
2nd Lt Benjamin W. Jump, pilot,
2nd Lt Joseph P. Barron, pilot.
Probable cause:
It is the opinion of the board that the accident was due to the fire in the n°4 engine, probable loss of the n°4 engine and possible loss of the n°3 engine, and the inexperience of the pilot.