Date & Time:
May 13, 1943 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-5406
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bassingbourn - Bassingbourn
MSN:
3945
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bassingbourn on an operation to a Potez Aircraft Factory near Amiens. Over the target area, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Méaulte. Six crew members were killed, three became PoW and one evaded.
Crew:
1st Lt Homer C. Biggs Jr., pilot, †
2nd Lt Theodore O. Hayes, copilot, †
T/Sgt John J. Williams, flight engineer, †
1st Lt William H. Blakeney, navigator,
T/Sgt Paul L. O'Brien, radio operator, †
2nd Lt Douglas Charles Hoehn, bombardier,
Sgt James B. Roden, air gunner, †
S/Sgt Enio J. Valerio, air gunner, †
Sgt Anthony J. Denefrio, air gunner,
S/Sgt James J. Cronk, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.