Date & Time: Apr 17, 1943 at 1335 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-5391
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bassingbourn - Bassingbourn
MSN:
3930
YOM:
1942
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bassingbourn on an operation to the Focke-Wulf aircraft factory at Bremen. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Hilgenriedersiel, 9 km northeast of Norden. Two crew members were killed and eight others became PoW.
Crew:
Bob Walker, pilot,
Bob Vetter, copilot,
Bob Flanagan, flight engineer,
Roy Scott, navigator,
Gus Collins, radio operator,
George Zedonek, bombardier,
Bill Carroll, air gunner,
Ray Oltman, air gunner,
S/Sgt Nick Sandoff, air gunner, †
S/Sgt Donald J. Snell, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.