Date & Time:
Jun 23, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-5436
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
3975
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in Dyersburg while engaged in a training exercise. Five crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Alexander Jasman,
2nd Lt James M. Odegaard,
2nd Lt Gerrit Swier,
Sgt Joseph B. Audio,
Sgt Joseph F. Ciriono.
Crew:
2nd Lt Alexander Jasman,
2nd Lt James M. Odegaard,
2nd Lt Gerrit Swier,
Sgt Joseph B. Audio,
Sgt Joseph F. Ciriono.