Date & Time:
Jun 25, 1943 at 0915 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-5390
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Molesworth - Molesworth
MSN:
3929
YOM:
1942
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Molesworth on an operation to Hamburg. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Borgsweer. Seven crew members were killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
1st Lt Joseph F. Palmer, pilot, †
2nd Lt Robert M. Sheldon, copilot, †
2nd Lt C. M. Kieffer, navigator,
Sgt L. C. Applequist, bombardier,
S/Sgt Elmer E. Duffey, flight engineer, †
T/Sgt Edmund Gullage, radio operator, †
S/Sgt Samuel A. Holder, left wing gunner, †
S/Sgt Norman E. Hornbacher, right wing gunner, †
S/Sgt Burl M. Owen, ball turret gunner, †
S/Sgt E. Hodges, tail gunner,
S/Sgt T. L. Stringer, photographer.
Crew:
S/Sgt E. Hodges, tail gunner,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.