Date & Time:
Mar 18, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-5723
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Molesworth - Molesworth
MSN:
6019
YOM:
1942
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Molesworth on an operation to Bremen. Over the target area, it was badly shot about by enemy fire but was able to return to England. On approach to base, the airplane belly landed in an open field located 6 km south of RAF Molesworth. All 10 crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
1st Lt Lloyd D. Griffin, pilot,
1st Lt Walter C. Swanson, copilot,
1st Lt William M. Preston, navigator,
1st Lt Herman C. Currie, bombardier,
T/Sgt William M. Easton, flight engineer,
T/Sgt Vernon E. Schwartz, radio operator,
S/Sgt Claude A. Hamilton, air gunner,
S/Sgt Samuel L. Edwards, air gunner,
S/Sgt Lynwood D. Viegand, air gunner,
Sgt Robert Plummer, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Badly shot about by enemy fire and subsequent belly landing on approach to base.