Date & Time:
Feb 16, 1943 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-5717
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Thurleigh - Thurleigh
MSN:
6013
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thurleigh at 0900LT on an operation to Saint-Nazaire. After bombs were dropped, it was attack by enemy fire (German Flak and German fighters) and crashed at La Ville Dan, a hamlet located near Guillac. Seven crew members were killed and three parachuted to safety. Two evaded and one became PoW.
Crew:
Cpt William H. Warner, pilot, †
1st Lt Arnold R. Carlson, copilot, †
T/Sgt Clairborne W. Wilson, mechanic,
1st Lt Lewis H. Utley, navigator, †
T/Sgt Eddie Frank Espitallier, radio operator,
1st Lt Robert E. Kylius, bombardier,
S/Sgt Robert D. Kisling, air gunner, †
Sgt Walter C. Morgan, air gunner, †
Sgt Colin E. Neely, air gunner, †
Sgt William E. Williams, air gunner. †