Date & Time:
Feb 12, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
41-24431
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bassingbourn - Bassingbourn
MSN:
3116
YOM:
1942
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on the runway attempting to take off, the airplane was caught by strong winds, lifting the tail and causing the airplane to nose over. All seven crew members escaped unhurt.
Probable cause:
Caught by strong winds prior to takeoff.