Date & Time:
Dec 20, 1942 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
41-24432
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bassingbourn - Bassingbourn
MSN:
3117
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bassingbourn on an operation to Romilly-sur-Seine. Northwest of Paris, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Bernières-sur-Seine. Eight crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
1st Lt Dan Winstead Corson, pilot, †
1st Lt Bruce Howard Brown, copilot, †
T/Sgt Martin Geddes Bacon Jr., flight engineer, †
1st Lt Mark B. Connor, navigator, †
T/Sgt Edwin D. Byrdic, radio operator, †
2nd Lt Reeves S. Carper, bomb aimer, †
S/Sgt Jackson Murillo Barbour, air gunner, †
S/Sgt Robert Lemuel Ferris Jr., air gunner, †
S/Sgt Salvatore Joseph Dalterio, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter .