Date & Time: Apr 17, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-24425
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Port Moresby - Port Moresby
MSN:
3110
YOM:
1942
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Port Moresby-Jackson (7 Mile Drome) on a training flight with other similar airplanes. While flying in close formation over the sea, the airplane was caught by a sudden downdraft and the propellers collided with B-17F registered 41-24355, causing some damage to its tail. Following the collision, the engines caught fire then the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed into the sea off Hood Point, 48 km southeast of Port Moresby. All seven crew members were killed. The other B-17 returned to Port Moresby safely.
Crew:
Cpt Charles N. McArthur,
2nd Lt La Rue Haralson,
T/Sgt Joseph C. Whitelaw,
Sgt Robert R. Greenwood,
Sgt George N. Neuman,
Pvt William N. Phillips,
Pvt Brony C. Wysocki.
Probable cause:
In-flight collision with another airplane after being caught by a sudden downdraft.