Date & Time: May 13, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-3320
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lowry - Great Falls
MSN:
8256
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Lowry AFB on a flight to Great Falls. While cruising under VFR mode west of Fort Collins, the pilot encountered marginal weather conditions. He apparently decided to return when the airplane impacted Mt Buckhorn located 21 km west of Fort Collins. The airplane was destroyed and both crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt William T. Averitt, pilot,
Cpl Stanley S. Luxenberg, flight engineer.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.