Date & Time: Apr 17, 1943 at 1350 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-5337
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bassingbourn - Bassingbourn
MSN:
3876
YOM:
1942
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thurleigh on an operation to the Focke-Wulf aircraft factory located in Bremen. While returning to base, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea 18 km northwest of Norderney. Eight crew members were killed and two others were rescued and became PoW:
Crew:
1st Lt Nathan F. Lindsey, pilot, †
2nd Lt George Slivkoff, copilot, †
T/Sgt Sebastian Scavello, flight engineer, †
Sgt Rocco Maiorca, navigator,
T/Sgt Lawrence Brandenburg, radio operator, †
Sgt Albert Dobsa, bombardier,
S/Sgt Victor L. Hamrick, air gunner, †
S/Sgt Joseph A. Rekas, air gunner, †
S/Sgt Anthony J. Roy, air gunner, †
S/Sgt Alvin T. Schippang, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.