Date & Time: Apr 25, 1943 at 0200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-5287
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Boise - Boise
MSN:
3826
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed Boise-Gowen Field on a navigation training exercise. While flying at night, the airplane impacted a mountain located 11 km northeast of Boise Airport. Four crew members were killed and five others were injured.
Crew:
F/O Horace V. Carpenter,
S/Sgt Robert H. Kingsbury,
S/Sgt Walter F. Stocklas,
S/Sgt Allen B. Vincent.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.