Date & Time: Apr 4, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-5253
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chelvestson - Chelveston
MSN:
3792
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Chelveston on an operation against the Renault factory located in Boulogne-Billancourt. Approaching Rouen at an altitude of 20,000 feet, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Fontaine-sous-Préaux, 7 km northeast of Rouen. Two crew members were killed, one evaded and seven became PoW.
Crew:
1st Lt Harold Patrick O'Neill, pilot,
2nd Lt Peter W. Branch, copilot,
T/Sgt Charles Hulbert Provine, flight engineer,
2nd Lt Warren B. Collins, navigator,
T/Sgt Clifford Don Fisher, radio operator,
S/Sgt Raymond Emmett Wells, bombardier,
S/Sgt James H. Ahern, air gunner, †
S/Sgt Georges H. Hargadon, air gunner, †
S/Sgt Roy Louis JAmeson, air gunner,
S/Sgt Charles Frederick John Kindle, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.