Date & Time:
May 16, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-5345
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3884
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
While taking off from Ephrata Airfield, the airplane collided with a second USAAF B-17 (42-29501) that was also taking off. All nine crew members were killed as well as one crew on board the second airplane involved.
Crew:
1st Lt Lloyd H. Nygard,
2nd Lt Daniel H. Stone Jr.,
2nd Lt Leland W. Crumbaugh,
2nd Lt Biily J. Evans,
S/Sgt Ray Cook,
Sgt Kenneth L. Johnson,
Sgt George Seukarian,
Pfc Mark D. Flynn,
Pfc Edward F. Pych.
Crew:
1st Lt Lloyd H. Nygard,
2nd Lt Daniel H. Stone Jr.,
2nd Lt Leland W. Crumbaugh,
2nd Lt Biily J. Evans,
S/Sgt Ray Cook,
Sgt Kenneth L. Johnson,
Sgt George Seukarian,
Pfc Mark D. Flynn,
Pfc Edward F. Pych.