Date & Time:
May 4, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-5320
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3859
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Crashed for unknown reasons while taking off from Casper Airport. Eight crew members were killed and one was injured.
Crew:
2nd Lt Thomas E. McCarty,
2nd Lt Oron A. Beardslee,
2nd Lt Floyd N. Jackson,
S/Sgt William F. Baumann,
Sgt Lewis H. Mahaffey,
Sgt Robert W. Orton,
Sgt Albert Thomas Reese,
Sgt Robert W. Williams.
Crew:
2nd Lt Thomas E. McCarty,
2nd Lt Oron A. Beardslee,
2nd Lt Floyd N. Jackson,
S/Sgt William F. Baumann,
Sgt Lewis H. Mahaffey,
Sgt Robert W. Orton,
Sgt Albert Thomas Reese,
Sgt Robert W. Williams.